Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine

Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine
Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine – Portland, ME
Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine – Portland, ME
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine

Located adjacent to the Portland International Jetport, 2.2 mi from the Maine Mall and 5 mi from the Old Port/Waterfront, this all-suite hotel in Portland, Maine offers accommodations and easy access to historic sites and outdoor recreations. The two-room suites at Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine feature a separate living room with a sofa bed and a private bedroom. All suites include free WiFi, two flat-screen HDTVs, a microwave and a refrigerator. Start the day with a free made-to-order breakfast including omelets and pancakes or grab a bagel and coffee on the go. A complimentary evening reception is provided in the atrium lobby with beverages and snacks. Savor fresh local seafood and American cuisine at the casual Waypoint. Work out in the fitness center or swim laps in the indoor pool. The hotel features a BusinessLink™ business center. Host a business conference or special event for up to 100 guests in one of the flexible meeting spaces. An online planning tools to create an event webpage for reserving suites and inviting guests is provided. A/V equipment is at guests' disposal to make compelling business presentations or show photos of family and friends.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 1451 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Excellent. Nicest hotel I stayed at during my 9-day Maine visit. Friendly staff. Lovely, spacious room. Bar & eating area pleasant. Two free drinks on arrival. Plenty of parking. Right next to the airport. Minutes to car rental return at airport.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Embassy Suites always deliver and the Portland, Me location was a top 5 visit. Great facility, clean, all staff were super nice and helpful and the food breakfast and dinner was awesome! We had trouble finding a hotel, and almost didn’t take this location due to the airport. Great location and we never heard anything, not even the jets at the airport. So glad we stayed with Embassy Suites, we’d stay here again while in Portland, ME.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Loved this property! Right next door to the airport, but hardly ever heard the planes. The hotel is beautiful, the staff friendly, courteous and helpful. The breakfast and manager reception was top notch. They have an airport screen in the lobby showing real time arrivals and departures. Definitely would stay again!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Everything. NA

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The on-call shuttle from PWM - 24/7. Pick up from the airport was very prompt (10 pm); return shuttle to airport to pick up the rental car the next day … well we had to cool our hills while the front desk pulled some staff person from their other duties. At 15 minutes at a bit before 10 am. The hot breakfast bar was good, with a made-to-order omelette station. The price … but we paid for space, such as a kitchenette, that we simply did not need. Ours was a late night arrival/ return to airport to pick up rental car the next morning situation.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    One thing that I was concerned about is cleaness of the carpets. They look a bit old. Except that, I enjoyed staying there.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location, excellent and helpful staff, great breakfast!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Food, room, staff very friendly

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very convenient location.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    It’s an Embassy Suites by the airport. A great deal of traffic, lots of wear and tear. Nothing great about it, especially for the price. I will say the staff was extremely helpful and very nice!! Great team.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Everyone was very pleasant and room very clean

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Always love an Embassy Suites. Value and consistency in my experience. Nice lobby and restaurant onsite. Room was typical, which is to say, lovely, with plenty of room.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Staff was extremely accommodating and hospitable. Housekeeping did a great job in the rooms. Breakfast choices were great and there were different options on some days.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very clean throughout the building, with a very friendly and helpful staff.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Clean, good location!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We would 100% stay here again!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The good: very friendly staff and a great breakfast. The bad: the design of the hotel is different than other Embassy Suites. Also note that they charge $13 for parking.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Breakfast

Frequently asked questions about Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine

Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine.
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine have a fitness center?
Yes, Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine located, and how walkable is the area?
Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine is located at 1050 Westbrook Street, Portland, ME 04102. With a Walk Score of 28, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Maine
  • Portland International Jetport 0.4 mi
  • Portland Maine Airport 0.4 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Portland