Members-only rates
3.6 / 5 Great

The Aqua Pacific Hotel

The Aqua Pacific Hotel
The Aqua Pacific Hotel – Santa Cruz, CA
The Aqua Pacific Hotel – Santa Cruz, CA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About The Aqua Pacific Hotel

Comfortable Accommodations The Aqua Pacific Hotel in Santa Cruz offers family rooms with private bathrooms, air-conditioning, and free WiFi. Each room includes a tea and coffee maker, work desk, and parquet floors. Leisure Facilities Guests can relax in the indoor swimming pool, hot tub, or outdoor seating area. The hotel features a garden, private check-in and check-out services, and a 24-hour front desk. Prime Location Located a 14-minute walk from Santa Cruz Beach and 0.7 mi from the Beach Boardwalk, the hotel is 31 mi from Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport. Nearby attractions include the Santa Cruz Surfing Museum and Winchester Mystery House. Guest Services The hotel provides free on-site private parking, bicycle parking, and full-day security. Additional amenities include streaming services, a spa bath, and interconnected rooms.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

3.6 / 5
Great 1248 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very close to the boardwalk, convenience stores and gas stations . Food as well. Pool was amazing and spa! We enjoyed this stay, very memorable!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    On the bedsheets i found them dirty couldn't make a case of it cause my wife would had me runlut of the hotel at midnight to look for a more decent hotel😕 i think i deserve i reinburstment cause the jaccusi was dirty as well when i tutn it on lots of devry came out of the jets

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Better location but property was old . Hear a lot of sound from beside rooms

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great property for the location and price point. Friendly check-in and the jacuzzi tub was fantastic.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Close proximity h to o everything. Pool was not heated as advertised.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Clean and very helpful staff

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Overall good stay. Bed was super comfy and I enjoyed the extra blankets that they put on the bed. Very few negatives, my partner found an opened coffee packet at the coffee station in the room, we were only provided with two towels for our stay, only gel shampoo was provided and a hand/body wash. Despite this, our stay was amazing, the room was overall super clean, and we would stay again!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    ac didn't work well. issue with the toilet so i coukdbt check in for a little whike.that and the ac were the only real problem I had. other than that the room was clean staff were nice. wish the pool hours were later. bed was comfy. parking was a little odd but at least there was plenty.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I've stayed here a few times and really enjoy the indoor pool and hot tub, love the location! There's nothing I didn't like, great value!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Overall it was awesome and the staff were very helpful

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nice visit, Steamer lane, Pleasure...

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Room was clean. Big comfortable...

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The location was perfect and they were very comfortable rooms I wish they would include two full sets of towels. We had two towels and only one washcloth and one hand towel. And we were on the go so didn’t have time to have to request one.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location in Santa Cruz to visit the Boardwalk and Pier.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location was great and super easy check in. Rooms were semi updated. Liked the flooring and bed was comfy. Painting was started but not fully finished. They need luggage racks in rooms and hair dryers. Which I feel are very common things these days. Maybe some good coffee in the lobby in the mornings would be a nice touch as well. Otherwise a good visit

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Conveniently located a short walk from boardwalk and beach.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The front desk staff were helpful with changing the dirty comforter and changed the towels and took trash when we asked. The parking spaces were so tight, one could hardly get out of the car after parking.

Frequently asked questions about The Aqua Pacific Hotel

Does The Aqua Pacific Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, The Aqua Pacific Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does The Aqua Pacific Hotel offer parking?
Yes, The Aqua Pacific Hotel offers free parking on-site.
Does The Aqua Pacific Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
The Aqua Pacific Hotel does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Santa Cruz, see business hotels in Santa Cruz.
Does The Aqua Pacific Hotel have a fitness center?
The Aqua Pacific Hotel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is The Aqua Pacific Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
The Aqua Pacific Hotel is located at 330 Ocean St., Santa Cruz, CA 95060. With a Walk Score of 89, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near The Aqua Pacific Hotel
  • University of California, Santa Cruz 2.7 mi
  • 1989 Loma Prieta earthquake 9.1 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Santa Cruz