Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Santa Chiara Hotel

Santa Chiara Hotel
Santa Chiara Hotel – Venice, GA
Santa Chiara Hotel – Venice, GA
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Santa Chiara Hotel

Offering views of the Grand Canal, Hotel Santa Chiara is next to the ferry terminal and airport coach stop in Piazzale Roma, and 656 feet from Venezia Santa Lucia Train Station. The Papadopoli Gardens are next door. The hotel is located in the only area of the historic center that can be reached by car. It is the only hotel in Venice that has its own private paid parking, available on request. Guest rooms of Hotel Santa Chiara are decorated in a traditional, Venetian design. Facilities include air conditioning, satellite TV, and a private bathroom with free toiletries and a hairdryer. Some rooms feature a balcony with unique views of the gardens, the Grand Canal, or the square. Property offers both continental and full breakfast, according to the room type booked and drinks are available at the bar facing the Grand Canal. License Number(s): 027042-ALB-00350

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 430 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Just the location Irresponsibility

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Small, noisy if you get 1st floor close to bridge.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It is a lovely hotel in a terrific location next to the train station. Lorenzo is the manager and is an absolute gem. He was so helpful with details which just made our visit. We will definitely be back. N/A

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Everything No Complaints

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Loved the complimentary tour to Murano factory. Rather expensive

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Nothing

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very closed to train station, very convenient. It’s also closed to a grocery store (2 mins walk). The hotel is too closed to the main street. Even though the hotel has good windows, there’s just too many conditions you can’t control. For example, every morning at 5, there’s a truck running idle in front of the hotel, maybe pumping water or something, for a good 20 mins, wakes me up every morning. And in my case, I was unlucky, stayed in a room with faulty AC. The first day was fine. The second day the AC was malfunctioned, turned the room into a sauna. I had to went to front desk several times, trying different solutions. At one point the technician turned off the AC completely and we were getting less and less fresh air over the hour, and ended up waking up and asked the front desk to turned if back on. That night was a nightmare. And the hotel was fully booked, front desk had no way to move us to a different room. At the end, the manager waived 50% off on that day. It was better than nothing. At least they were showing a good gesture. But given this experience, I expect they should at least waive the fee of that night given that the room that night is not up to basic livable standard. I was not even asking for compensation of the damage to my remaining planned trip.I didn’t bother to argue but can’t resist to complain here.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The room was beautiful

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The location. N/A

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Location and Lorenzo front desk person

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Central location. Near the bus stop. Great view of the canal. Some noise from outside like boats, people talking on the sidewalk can be heard in the room.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Our room was fairly large for an older building with a comfortable king size bed. The bathroom was also a good size with a larger, multi-shower head shower with lots of hot water. Nothing. The hotel is one of the best we have stayed in.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Beautiful hotel and wonderful staff. Artwork was exceptional! We were surprised that the windows were very sound proof and we did not hear any noise at all from Piazzale Roma. We appreciated the staff arranging the water taxi for us and their kindness during a difficult time in our family. I am Venetian and know the city well. This hotel was very convenient for us for what we needed to do during this particular trip to Venice. The curtains in the room did not close all the way so there was light coming into the room and since the room was facing the buses and on the first floor it felt very exposed. The shower gel was empty and when it was refilled the dispenser was not working properly so we could not get any soap out. These are things that can easily be fixed and should not be a reason to not choose this hotel.

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Location, staff All great

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Nothing

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Great location. Ground level and lots of noise all hours of day.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    The bathroom towel heater was not working, which was not very nice for our winter stay

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Great location to train station. Hotel had a private taxi boat which worked out great.

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Breakfast was very high priced

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    It was close to tge Santa Lucia Station (3 -5 min walking distance), and near the bus stop( for Treviso Airport TSF -1 min walk). It is a little bit far from the major attractions, but overall, it's worth staying because you can experience the real Venice streets( not sailing ).

Frequently asked questions about Santa Chiara Hotel

Does Santa Chiara Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Santa Chiara Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Santa Chiara Hotel offer parking?
Yes, Santa Chiara Hotel offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Santa Chiara Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Santa Chiara Hotel offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Santa Chiara Hotel have a fitness center?
Santa Chiara Hotel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Santa Chiara Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Santa Chiara Hotel is located at Santa Croce 548, Venice, GA 30125. With a Walk Score of 94, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates