Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Aluna Resort Tulum

Aluna Resort Tulum
Aluna Resort Tulum – Tulum, TX
Aluna Resort Tulum – Tulum, TX
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Aluna Resort Tulum

Elegant Accommodations Aluna Resort Tulum in Tulum offers a 5-star experience with a rooftop swimming pool, spa facilities, fitness center, sun terrace, and free WiFi. Guests enjoy a garden, restaurant, bar, and free use of bicycles. Comfortable Amenities The hotel features family rooms, a child-friendly buffet, and a pool bar. Additional amenities include air-conditioning, balcony, private bathroom, and free toiletries. Free on-site private parking is available. Dining Options The family-friendly restaurant serves Mediterranean, Mexican, seafood, steakhouse, local, and international cuisines. Breakfast includes continental, American, buffet, and à la carte options. Vegetarian, vegan, gluten-free, and dairy-free meals are available. Local Attractions Located 3.1 mi from Tulum Archaeological Site and 25 mi from Tulum International Airport, the resort is near Parque Nacional Tulum and Sian Ka´an Biosphere Reserve. License Number(s): 1230090064

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 340 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Luis, the bell boy was very helpful

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Loved our stay at Kimpton Aluna. Very comfortable rooms. Loved how sustainable the experience was. That staff was wonderful, super helpful. We loved the breakfast and the restaurant in general at the hotel. Very good and tasty food - a special shout out to the chef and the staff at the restaurant. Overall, a wonderful experience and would highly recommend staying here ! -

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Property is in a nice setting. Lovely plantings and good food on site. There was no hot water the entire duration of our stay. Staff had no answers as to why. Main pool was closed the last three days of our stay.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Quiet location, comfortable bed and good shower. Noise from above. Nothing on floors to absorb sound

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Gorgeous, delicious food, incredible hospitality

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    We love the architecture and greens in property. Also, it’s near by all good restaurantes but in very quite place. The more breakfast options should be there.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Terrible location. Rude staff. Nothing seemed to work. No room service. The most terrible hotel I’ve ever stayed at

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Rooftop pool was nice, atmosphere was pretty, liked the free bikes Generally a little damp and dark and a bit far from both the beach and town

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Quiet Property is OK

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    The styling in the lobby waiting area is nice The location was pretty removed from everything, and there weren’t many restaurants or other facilities very close by. I expected the reception staff to be more friendly and more helpful and they often were a bit overworked and not as relaxed as I expected. no one was unkind, but they just didn’t really have that much time to be helpful.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Large and very comfy rooms, huge comfortable bed, nice pools, happy hours. Nice staff. Breakfast was bad (and also the hotel restaurant). Even though it was included we chose to eat outside. The hotel is not located in tulum’s hotel zone - its 25min drive. We didn’t know that.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    The property is exceptionally clean with a natural aesthetic, and has a relaxed, but also elegant feel.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    The environment was green and quiet No bottle of water in the room. That was so annoying.

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Buffet of fruit, pastries, various toppings alongside any kind of eggs you wanted made this a win for us… fresh papaya and melon everyday? yes thanks we found our room to be ample, the staff (almost all) very kind and friendly and their dining recs were always on point! we really enjoyed the space and it only added to a great trip.

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    The property is lovely. It was very slow when we were there (Aug). Staff was very nice. They need more lounge chairs that are actually in the sun. There's so many trees by the pool which is very nice but lacks sun to soak up

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    Happy hour with coctails every day.

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    Room was comfortable and large, Nice happy hour and very good breakfast. Staff were very nice. The pool and entire facility could use a refresh. It’s pretty run down. Main restaurant had no air conditioning, which in Tulum in the summer is a must. Especially with outside temps in the upper 90s.

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Outstanding staff. Excellent location (Aldea Zama is a great place, lots of good restaurants nearby, 20 min from beach clubs, less than 10min from downtown) and parking included. Good breakfast. Comfy beds. Property cleanliness (rooms, restaurant, rooftop). Overall, this hotel offers excellent value for the money and delivers exactly what is shown on Booking.com. The parking lot is a bit narrow, which can make getting in and out challenging if other drivers don’t park properly or if you drive a big truck/SUV. This is not a big issue, but it is good to know if you're thinking of parking a car at the property.

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Great rooms, wonderful staff Pool area could be more lively at night if you choose yo have some drinks and hangout by the pool.

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Cleanness Good location Unfortunately, the rooftop bar was closed

Frequently asked questions about Aluna Resort Tulum

Does Aluna Resort Tulum have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Aluna Resort Tulum offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Aluna Resort Tulum offer parking?
Yes, Aluna Resort Tulum offers free parking on-site.
Does Aluna Resort Tulum have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Aluna Resort Tulum offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Aluna Resort Tulum have a fitness center?
Yes, Aluna Resort Tulum features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Aluna Resort Tulum located, and how walkable is the area?
Aluna Resort Tulum is located at Poligono 04 Fraccion 05 Lote 04 S/N, Tulum, TX 77760. With a Walk Score of 16, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates