Drury Inn & Suites West Des Moines
About Drury Inn & Suites West Des Moines
Just 12 miles from Des Moines International Airport, this hotel serves a daily hot breakfast with eggs, sausage, Belgian waffles, and more. Each guest room is equipped with free Wi-Fi. A flat-screen cable TV is included in every room at Drury Inn & Suites West Des Moines. For added convenience, a microwave and fridge are also provided. An indoor-outdoor pool is available at West Des Moines Drury Inn & Suites, along with a hot tub. Guests can make use of the fitness center and business center during their stay. The Iowa State Capitol is 12 miles away. Blank Park Zoo can be reached in 17 minutes’ drive.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Very nice hotel
-
Great location. Very kind and courteous staff.
-
Great service and staff
-
Very busy time with a lot of people staying there and only 1 working elevator
-
Good food and guest reception. Comfortable pillows!!
-
Room and main areas were clean. Good variety for dinner and breakfast selections. Dinner was overly crowded and many could not get places to sit.
-
The breakfast was fabulous and the happy hour/kickback food was also terrific! The location is superb, we will definitely be back! Hopefully the next time we visit they will have both elevators running. It got a little tight with just one elevator at the busy time in the morning as people were checking out.
-
I didn't stay there I need my Refund
-
it was a good experience
-
Excellent as always! No problems every at a Drury
-
Overall everything was good the only suggestion I have is switching up breakfast items
-
Second visit and great both times!
-
We stayed here because it was in the 90’s and our A/C was out. It couldn’t be fixed for 2 days. Their free dinner and 3 alcohol beverages per adult per day was such an unexpectedly nice feature, and all the staff were so friendly and helpful. My toddler loved the pool and us adults enjoyed the hot tub. The room was very comfortable with a little fridge and microwave. Breakfast was better than most hotels too! Would 100% stay here again!
-
It was an excellent restful sleep will definitely stay here again
-
Clean and staff were helpful
-
Very clean an accommodating, the extra evening dining and drinks were great!
-
Outpool was a nice touch, staff was amazing as always!
-
There was a long line of customers waiting to get checked in-- so that was a bit disappointing. My friend wasn't even able to get into her room until later that night. The pool area was great. An elevator was broken during our stay, and since the hotel was completely full of guests that was a challenge.
-
Great stay! Evening reception was more like a full dinner, and breakfast did not disappoint either. Definitely would stay here again!
-
Only one elevator worked.
Frequently asked questions about Drury Inn & Suites West Des Moines
Does Drury Inn & Suites West Des Moines have free Wi-Fi?
Does Drury Inn & Suites West Des Moines offer parking?
Does Drury Inn & Suites West Des Moines have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Drury Inn & Suites West Des Moines have a fitness center?
Where is Drury Inn & Suites West Des Moines located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Des Moines International Airport 6.4 mi
- Des Moines Airport 6.6 mi
- Drake University 7.3 mi
- Iowa State Capitol 9.5 mi