Members-only rates
4.4 / 5 Excellent

Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi

Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi
Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi – Osaka, 27
Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi – Osaka, 27
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi

Experience an abundance of unparalleled facilities and features at Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi.Maintain seamless communication using the complimentary Wi-Fi at hotel. Reception assistance is offered at the hotel featuring luggage storage. For extended visits or whenever required, the laundromat ensures your preferred travel garments remain fresh and accessible. During leisurely days and evenings, on-site amenities such as daily housekeeping enable you to fully enjoy your accommodation.Kindly note that smoking is prohibited in the hotel to ensure fresher air for all visitors.At Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi, every guestroom is provided with convenient amenities and fittings to ensure a comfortable stay. Enhance your experience at hotel with the knowledge that certain rooms are equipped with blackout curtains and air conditioning for your convenience.Certain rooms boast in-room amusement features such as television and in-room video streaming, offering guests an enjoyable stay.In select rooms at the hotel, a refrigerator is available for those moments when it seems necessary.In the hotel, certain guest bathrooms come equipped with essential bathroom amenities, such as a hair dryer, toiletries and towels, ensuring a comfortable stay for guests. Begin your day with a scrumptious on-site breakfast available each morning at Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi.At Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi, guests can access vending machines that provide light snacks and beverages 24 hours a day.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Excellent 640 reviews
  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    got bed bug bites

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    The room was clean, The location was great . Close to metro,shops and other fun things.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Overall it was a good place to stay at. Best part of the hotel was the location. Right by shinsaibashi shopping street.

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Excellent location, lovely staff

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    location

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Comfortable room, really nice reception Staff, very good breakfast including different items every day, freshly cooked. I also liked the location walking distance to markets and lively neighborhoods. Absolutely nothing to complain about.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Awesome location

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    No closet to store luggage or hang clothes. Bathroom sink is tiny.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Nothing

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Location and quiet The breakfast did not include many gluten free options

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    The location was great! There was a lot of great places to eat around the hotel, and lots of conbini stores to grab food and drinks. The staff was super friendly and helpful. When my luggage arrived damaged, they were so helpful in getting me some sort of compensation. Check in and out was very easy. The hotel was well kept and looks very modern. The room was a bit small for the price. Our beds were way too close together. One thing they should have done is on the booking site disclose that there is an infrastructure fee charge AT check in. I had a nice surprise that as I was checking in, they asked to pay a $40 infrastructure fee.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    We loved that place so much! It was near everything, shopping center, Dotonbori, the metro station, there’s a lot to see and to eat as well. They have a great breakfast selection!! We loved the buffet, unlimited drinks (cold or hot), there are ramen that is available that you can take up to your room. The bathroom was smaller than what we had in tokyo

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Location is excellent. Within the Shinsaibashi shopping area and close by the train station. Food and convenience stores are easily accessible. Also liked the space open to guests to have own meals and the free flow of beverage all day.

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    Location

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    The location is very nice, just 10 min away to the subway. There are different convenient stores close by. The staff members are very friendly. there is free vending machine for the beverages and also during the evening there will be free snacks. The room and the toilet are smaller compared to the picture showing on the website. The drying machine is way too expensive and it does not really dry all the cloth within 20min

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    Location is good The air conditioning in our room was not working properly. While your staff did make an effort to fix it. The cooling remained insufficient,making the room uncomfortably warm. And it made it impossible for us to rest properly. We had no choice but to check out a day earlier and find another hotel to stay. Its very disappointing that we had to experience this during our short vacation.

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    location - right in the middle of the busy shopping street! very accessible to the train and several restaurants all over the area.

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    Location Staff spoke limited English, luggage shipping was more expensive than my other hotels, my room was very small, old carpet and ac vents needed some cleaning

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Perfect location close to metro lines and dotonbori. The AC was not clean and a lot of dust entered our room. And the AC was required.

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Location primarily but also the room though small but functional. Breakfast was good. The hotel provides free coffee, tea, soup etc and that was a bonus too. I kind of liked everything

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi

Does Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi offer parking?
On-site parking is not listed at Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi. Public parking may be available nearby.
Does Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Osaka, see business hotels in Osaka.
Does Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi have a fitness center?
Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Oriental Express Osaka Shinsaibashi is located at 3-2-13 Minami-Semba, Chuo-ku, Osaka, 27 542-0081. With a Walk Score of 99, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates